Saturday, September 25, 2010

IF - old-fashioned

My Mom still has a corded phone in her kitchen. The same phone I remember using as a teenager, unwrapping and stretching the cord as far as it wold go, until it reached the pantry. And that is where I had my most intimate teenage conversations, away from the prying ears of my parents and siblings.

Not only is this type of phone now considered old-fashioned, long intimate phone calls seem to be out of style as well. A teenager today would rather text than talk. No need to hide in the pantry anymore.

Tuesday, September 21, 2010

p is for pig

One more done for my animal alphabet! I'm almost half way there. Gonna have a little party at the half way point, then a HUGE one when I'm all done! Are you all getting sick of me posting these animals yet?

I do have some other news. You can get my animals and some of my other work as wall murals now. I'm thrilled to be one of the artists at a new site called Magic Murals. The murals come in a variety of sizes and 2 different types. One is like wallpaper and fairly premanent. The other is repositionable and lasts for about 5 years. Sounds really awesome. They have some great images, you should check them out.

Monday, September 13, 2010

bird day

Yep, it's my bird-day today and nope, not gonna say how old I am. Celebrated over the weekend and saw The American with George Clooney. How does he keep getting better looking as he gets older? I don't know, but he looked sure looked good in this movie! Ate some Thai food, too. It was nice.

If you like this card, there's a similar one over at Pingg, and you can e-card it to someone for free. That's right, free!

Friday, September 10, 2010

more animals

Two more done on my quest to do an animal alphabet series! What's up next? hippo, pig, and owl. There are a few coming up that I'm not really to thrilled about - the letter I is one of them. Iguana? Inchworm? hmmm, not really feeling either of those. If anyone has any great ideas, please let me know! You can see all the animals I've done so far, right here.

Tuesday, September 07, 2010

IF - dessert

I've been neglecting the 'ole blog, so I thought I'd put up this Oldie but Goodie for Illustration Friday this week. It's a mixed media piece, appropriately named Time for Dessert. I always liked this piece, maybe I'll rework it in vector someday. Hope you are all having a great week so far. The kids are back in school, starting Wed. Whooo-hoo! I somehow got talked into being the Arts Coordinator at my daughter's High School...not sure what I got myself into and why I said yes, but TAG, I'm it! 

Wednesday, September 01, 2010

FREE Back to School Printables

It's time for our Sept post over at We Love to Illustrate. This month, we are doing a really fun thing - FREE Printable stickers for downloading. Back to school book name tags, lunch box stickers, labels, etc. Each artist did their own unique take on the subject and there is something for everyone. You can see all of them and download your favorites, right here. You can also play along and do your own set, by attaching a link to your set through Mr. Linky at the bottom of the post. ENJOY!